Our Staff
Thornlie Primary School
The school has a staff with extensive experience. The school leadership team consists of a Principal, three Deputy Principals and a Manager Corporate Services. Teaching staff work in collaborative teams and this complemented in the classroom setting with Education Assistant support.
In addition the school support staff team includes a School Officer, a Library Officer, Education Assistants (both mainstream and IEC) deployed to support students from Kindergarten to Year 6, a School Gardener and team of school-based cleaning staff.
Ms L Deane-Spread | Principal |
Ms P Hooper | Deputy Principal |
Mrs M Thomas | Deputy Principal |
Ms J Rodrigues | Deputy Principal |
Ms L Reti | Manager Corporate Services |
Mrs C Donaldson | School Officer |
Mrs K Pickford | School Officer |
Mrs A Sturch | School Officer |
Mrs S Shepherd | School Officer |
Mrs F Mirhadi | School Officer |
Mrs T Kalupahana | Library Officer |
Ms E Mounier | Teacher – EC1 – Kindy |
Mrs S Clarke | Teacher – EC2 – P/Primary |
Ms K Eldridge | Teacher – EC3 -P/Primary |
Mrs C Bailey | Teacher – Room 1 – Year 1/2 |
Mrs H Connan | Teacher – Room 2 – Year 1/2 |
Mrs A Jones | Teacher – Room 3 – Year 1/2 |
Mrs M Bottomley & Ms N Alshemary | Teacher – Room 4 – Year 3/4 |
Ms J Petersson | Teacher – Room 5 – Year 3/4 |
Miss K McRobert | Teacher – Room 6 – Year 3/4 |
Ms L Solar & Mrs E Bensley | Teacher – Room 14 – Year 5/6 |
Mr J Joseph | Teacher – Room 15 – Year 5/6 |
Ms T Carney | Teacher – Room 16 – Year 5/6 |
Miss T Hall | Teacher – Room 10 – IEC ECE |
Mrs M DeRozario | Teacher – Room 12 – IEC ECE |
Ms C Buchanan | Teacher – Room 13 – IEC ECE |
Ms D Ursell & Mrs Palumbo | Teacher – Room 18 – IEC Senior |
Ms H Hopewell | Teacher – Room 20 – IEC Middle/Senior |
Ms S Luc | Teacher -Room 19 – IEC |
Ms A Chaudhary | Specialist Science Teacher |
Ms F Bibby | Specialist LOTE (Italian) Teacher |
Dr T Nazareth | Specialist Music Teacher |
Mrs M Boyer | Specialist Music & Drama Teacher |
Mr I Logan | Specialist Physical Education Teacher |
Mrs C Cotton | Education Assistant – Mainstream |
Mrs L Mayers | Education Assistant – Mainstream |
Mrs S Jackson | Education Assistant – Mainstream |
Ms L Adams | Education Assistant – Mainstream |
Mrs E Walker | Education Assistant – Mainstream |
Ms R McKay | Education Assistant – Special Needs |
Mrs A Bourne | Education Assistant – Special Needs |
Mrs N Booth | Education Assistant – Special Needs |
Mrs T Carter | Education Assistant – Special Needs |
Miss B Van Beek | Education Assistant – Special Needs |
Mrs C Kriwopischin | Education Assistant – Special Needs |
Mrs S Solanki | Education Assistant – Special Needs |
Mrs B Sanaei | Ethnic Education Assistant |
Mrs T Paw | Ethnic Education Assistant |
Ms F Gale | Ethnic Education Assistant |
Ms M Singh | Ethnic Education Assistant |
Ms V Sayegh | Ethnic Education Assistant |
Mrs A Loo | Ethnic Education Assistant |
Mrs F Mirhadi | Ethnic Education Assistant |
Mr M Arif | Cleaner in Charge |
Ms M Stewart | School Psychologist – Mainstream |
Ms R Wallman | School Psychologist – IEC |
Mrs E Alaniz | Cleaner |
Ms C Gildare | Cleaner |
Ms N Komariah | Cleaner |
Mr J Blake | Gardener |
Mrs C Thomas | Chaplain |